Sunday, November 1, 2009

Halloween 2009

We had a great day at our 2nd annual trunk or treat. The kids had a blast! Elijah dressed up as something from the pirates of the carribean. Abigail was a cheerleader thanks to an awesome friend who let her borrow last year's middle school cheerleader uniform. Izzie was given two great costumes so she went as two different characters. The first thing she went as was a cheerleader from UT the one and only volunteers! She was adorable. As the sun went down, she changed into her cutie pie elmo costume! She had so much fun and ate way more suckers than I care to admit. The church had about 550 kids come through the parking lot and get candy and chili dogs. Everyone had a great time. Check out the pics below:



Abby and Izzie cheerleaders in the making



Elijah..my little pirate





I asked mike after looking at abby in her cheer costume "Have you seen the future yet?" He looked right at me and said "NO!" He so does not want her to be a cheerleader. :) we shall see.



front



back



costume two







carving pumpkins



yep she was DONE

Friday, October 30, 2009

so much to do, so little time



Oh my goodness! I have never had so much to do in my entire life. I love school, I really do. However, this is killing me. I have an awesome husband who helps me tremendously, but there is still too much to do. I hardly see my family anymore. I am always doing something on the computer for school even when I am home. My poor izzie probably thinks she does not have a momma! But I know I will survive! At least until next semester. December can not get here soon enough.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Elijah


Ok, i have posted quite a bit on abigail so this post is all about Elijah. The other day we received report cards for the end of the year on the kids. Eljah's came with an extra surprise. The teacher included his last story he wrote for first grade. I will type it just exactly the way he wrote it.

Elijah
My dad and mom fell in mud.
My mom and dad got up and said
son you are grounded for 16 hours.
I snuck out. They never noticed fifteen hours later thay camein
and notced I got in trouble.

At the end of the story he drew a picture of a little boy crying, and a dad with a bubble coming out of his mouth with the word grounded inside. I laughed so hard I cried. He has a huge imagination. maybe one day he will be a writer.

Monday, May 11, 2009

Exhausted

I really do not think i can take much more. We have been going non-stop for weeks now. I am not really complaining just letting you know where I am coming from. This past week was no exception. Thursday night Abigail had a game at one ball park while Elijah had a tournament at another ball park. Abigail scored 3 homeruns during that game. She was killing the ball that day! It was awesome. Elijah's team won their game which meant that we were going to have to play at least two games on saturday. Friday night Abigail had a game and scored 1 homerun and 1 double. Saturday we had to be at the ball field at 8:30am and did not leave until 4 pm.Those t-ballers played 4 games. It was 90 plus degrees and very humid. They were wiped. We had two graduation parties to attend inbetween all of this, not counting mothers day on sunday. The kids got to take some time off on Sunday and swim at a friends house. They are so tired, and poor isabella has kept right up there with them. She was too cute! They all look like they have been at the beach for a week. All except me, I am still so white. :) oh well. summer is just days away for us!! can not wait.
video

Monday, April 20, 2009

ZOO DAYS...

We had a fabulous time at the Audobon Zoo in New Orleans on Saturday. This was Isabella's first time to go. She would "oohhh" and "ahhhh" over all of the animals. Abigail and Elijah really like going. They even got to pet some snakes. The best show at the zoo is the sea lion exhibit. We got to meet a sea lion named lillie. She was so adorable. enjoy the pics.

kids petting the snake. just in case you were wondering...i was not THAT close. love the zoom feature on cameras. creepy!



The sea lions were amazing!






The Primates were lounging around






my little cutie pie



I could have sworn he was posing for us:





Notice the white alligator behind her?



Kids having fun:



we had a great day!

Monday, April 6, 2009

School Play

The kids had their annual school play on Friday. It was a coybow theme so the kids had to dress as cowboys, and cowgirls. Elijah and Abigail both had speaking parts. They both spoke beautifully! :) Here are a few pics of the kids. The play was approximately 30 mins long..and since I have a second grader and first grader...I got to watch the same show twice....(yea me). Elijah (a.k.a. my little ham) decided that as they were closing the curtains for the first act, he would take a bow. Yeah..his shyness is really wearing off. hahaha

Elijah's pics are not as clear as abigails...mike took those shots. :)




My little cowgirl..she is getting so tall!



The three amigos...




My little ham..

Saturday, March 14, 2009

We are the champions....AGAIN

Ok, so Abigail seems to get lucky when it comes to getting on good teams! This year was her first year in basketball. Her team went undefeated! woo hoo! However, she spent most of the time on the bench! That sounds really bad, but you have to understand that the rules of this league state that once you get ahead by 10 points you have to sit out your lead scorer (sp?). Guess who that was? ABIGAIL!!! Before you think "oh my....she must be really good," understand that the play was set up to make her score the most points. Her height plays a small factor in that decision. Have you ever seen her daddy??? :) So anyway, the whole team was awesome, and everyone played really hard!!! congrats to the champions.



We also celebrated mardi gras last month. We went to a parade and one of abigail's best friends came with us! The kids had a blast, not to mention having our family in town to celebrate with us. we had a great time.




Friday, March 6, 2009

free dress day...

Yes, this day deserves a post. Abigail and Elijah are FORCED to wear uniforms at their school, but one day a year they get to wear REAL clothes. hahaha. This day is known as "spring picture day." We could care less about the actual pictures..but I thought I would snap a pic of them wearing their REGULAR clothes. hahaha. They get sooooo excited about being able to do it. Plus, it gives me a reason to post a pic of them. enjoy!


Sunday, February 8, 2009

ONE

Yes...my baby is one! She still can not walk yet, so being one really has not sunk in yet. The doctor told us that being big is a disadvantage for babies trying to walk. Poor kid, she is in the 90th percentile for EVERYTHING! Anyway, we had her party today, and I thought I would post some pics. Enjoy :)

Sunday, February 1, 2009

And so it begins...

yes, we are "balling" again. This time around it is basketball. The kids had an awesome day. Abigail's team won big, but Elijah's team--now that is a different story. It seams that Elijah gets "drafted" to the not so good teams, and Abigail gets drafted to the awesome teams. Just seems a little unfair at times. Anyway, Abigail had to sit out a lot of the game because she scored all her possible points in the first few minutes of the game. That sounds really awesome--and she was--but the plays were sort of "designed" to help her accomplish this. Another girl on her team scored her possible points also and had to sit out. Elijah's team had to play their first game to the hardest team in the league. However, they played their hearts out and only lost by 8 pts. They should have been slaughtered...so I was very proud of their accomplishments. It was great. Here are a few pics to enjoy:

Yes, I did finally learn how to french braid abigail's hair. This was my first time to finally get it! yeah!!!!:)








here are a few of elijah:





This last one is just comical. I did not mean to take this shot..but here ya go:




one side note...elijah's class has been dicussing groundhog day. We were driving home the other night and elijah says "momma, if the groundhog sees his shadow then we will have 16 days of christmas, if not then we will not have any extra days of christmas." We just laughed, poor kid, I think he is a little confused. haha.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

"you are my sunshine...."

we had a fabulous day off on Monday. We started the day off taking Isabella to the dr. She had an ear infection...poor baby. But afterwards, we took the kids to the park. They had a blast. It was almost 70 degrees that day.

Isabella made a funny face on this one:



Abigail (the camera hog) loves to pose for pics:





The only picture elijah wanted to pose for was this one:




here are two cute ones:









of course the next day it turned out to be this cold: